Concerts 2012-17

Silent films are listed separately here

 

Monday, 20 February, 1pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Liszt: Prelude & Fugue on BACH

Bach: Prelude & “Fiddle” Fugue in D minor

Jongen: Menuet-Scherzo

Dvorak arr Lemare: Largo from New World Symphony

Dvorak arr Lemare: Carnival Overture

Saturday, 11 February, 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Manchester Camerata


Faure: Requiem

Saturday, 28 April 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Black Dyke Band


Philip Wilby: A Bronte Mass

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man

Thursday, 12 January, 7.45pm

Howard Assembly Rooms, Leeds Grand Theatre

Piano


Stephanie Corley, soprano

Matthew Sharp, cello & baritone


“Winter Moon” - to include works by Schubert, Strauss, Elgar and Schoenberg


Full details on the Opera North website

Saturday 4 August, 8pm

Kursaal, San Sebastian

Organ Solo


Halle Orchestra

Mark Elder


Janacek: Glagolitic Mass

Saturday 29 September, 4.30pm

Halifax Minster

Organ


Wilby: For the Iron Voice

Bach: Pastorale

Mozart: Fantasia in F minor

Dupre: Suite Bretonne

Healey Willan: Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue


The recital will be preceded by an all-day masterclass

Further details on the Halifax Organ Academy website

Saturday, 8 December, 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Black Dyke Band


Christmas Concert

Saturday, 15 December, 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Directing from harpsichord


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Manchester Camerata


Handel: Messiah

Sunday, 14 October, 7pm

Leeds Town Hall

Conducting


Leeds Philharmonic Chorus

Choristers of Leeds Grammar School and Harrogate Grammar School

National Festival Orchestra


Holst: Two Psalms

Britten: Simple Symphony

Dyson: Hierusalem

Britten: St Nicolas

Wednesday, 9 January 2013, 1pm

Dewsbury, Town Hall

Piano


with Joshua Ellicott, tenor


Songs by Ireland, Britten, Finzi, Warlock and Ivor Novello

Friday, 8 March, 7.30pm

Sheffield, St Marie’s Cathedral

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Neil Taylor, Organ


Kodaly: Missa Brevis

Rachmaninov: Vespers

Saturday 4 May, 10.30am

Leeds Minster

Organ


Saint-Saens: Fantaisie in D flat

Dupre: Variations sur un Noel

Messiaen: Les Bergers (La Nativite)

Franck: Choral no 2 in B minor

Widor: Final from Symphonie VIII


Saturday 21 September, 5pm

Brighouse, Parish Church

Organ


Bach: Fantasia & Fugue in G minor

Bach: Prelude on Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland

Alain: Deux Danses a Agni Yavishta

Bovet: Hamburger Totentanz

Mendelssohn: Preludes & Fugues in G major and D minor

Widor: Adagio et Final (Symphonie VIII)


The recital will be preceded by a masterclass

Further details on the Halifax Organ Academy website

Saturday 28 September, 1pm

Wentworth, Parish Church

Organ


Mendelssohn: Three Preludes & Fugues

Whitlock: Canzona and Scherzetto from Sonata in C minor

Alain: Deux Danses a Agni Yavishta

Bach: Fugue in G (alla Giga); Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV659

Bovet: Hamburger Totentanz



Saturday 27 September 2014, 1pm

Wentworth, Parish Church

Organ


Mendelssohn: Sonata III in A major

Whitlock: Canzona and Scherzetto from Sonata in C minor

Beethoven: Air and Variations for mandolin (arr D Battiwalla)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G BWV541

Franck: Priere

Guilmant: Sonata I in D minor

Saturday, 2 May, 7.30pm

Sheffield Cathedral

Conducting

with Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus


Bruckner: Mass in E minor

Saturday 23 May, 7.30pm

The Dome, Brighton

Organ Solo


Halle Orchestra

Mark Elder


Janacek: Glagolitic Mass

Friday 23 January 2015, 7.45pm

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Organ Solo


Black Dyke Band

Nicholas Childs


Gregson: The Trumpets of the Angels

Saturday 4 July, 3pm

Manchester Cathedral

Organ


Liszt: Prelude & Fugue on BACH

Bach: Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland

Lemare: Concert fantasia on Hanover

Saturday, 24 October, 1.30pm

Sheffield City Hall, Ballroom

Classical Sheffield Festival


Conducting

Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Simon Turner, cello


Part: Magnificat

Tavener: Syvati

Tippett: Spirituals

Saturday, 12 December, 3pm and 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Black Dyke Band


Christmas Concert

Saturday, 20 February, 9.30pm

Sheffield City Hall, Ballroom

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus


Sibelius: Rakastava

Esenvalds: Evening

Part: Magnificat

Esenvalds: Lielupe River

Wednesday, 20 January 2016, 12.45pm

Dewsbury Town Hall

Piano


Chagall Piano Trio: Sarah Brandwood-Spencer and Simon Turner


Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor

Saturday, 23 January, 7.30pm

Bramhall Parish Church

Piano


Chagall Piano Trio: Sarah Brandwood-Spencer and Simon Turner


Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor

Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor

Friday, 5 February, 12.45pm

Sheffield Cathedral

Organ


Widor: Variations from Symphonie V

Vivaldi/ Bach: Concerto in D minor

Flor Peeters: Scherzo from Suite Modale

Reger: Fantasie and Fugue on B A C H

Sunday, 13 March, 3pm

Birmingham, Symphony Hall

Organ


London Concert Orchestra


To include Saint-Saens “Organ” Symphony and organ solo items

More details on Raymond Gubbay website

Saturday, 4 June, 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra


Vaughan Williams concert, including The Lark Ascending, Dona Nobis Pacem,

Serenade to Music, and Fantasia on Greensleeves

Monday, 28 November, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Brewer: Marche Heroique

Alain: Deux danses a Agni Yavishta

Franck: Fantaisie in A

Gounod (arr Scott): Funeral March of a Marionette

Heiller: Tanz-Toccata

Dove: The Dancing Pipes

Saint-Saens (arr Lemare): Dance Macabre

Sunday, 16 October, 3pm

Manchester, Bridgewater Hall

Organ


Manchester Concert Orchestra


To include Saint-Saens “Organ” Symphony and organ solo items

More details on Raymond Gubbay website

Saturday, 18 March 2017, 2pm

Sheffield City Hall, Ballroom

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Peyee Chen, Soprano

Stewart Campbell, Tenor

Nigel Gyte, Piano


Brahms: Zigeunerlieder

Schubert: Mirjams Siegesgesang

Saturday, 25 March, 7pm

Sheffield, Victoria Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

18th Century Sinfonia


Handel: Messiah

Monday 10 April, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ solos and duets with Simon Lindley


Programme TBA

Monday 9 October, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Vierne: First movement from Symphonie II

Bach arr WIdor: Sicilienne

Franck: Piece Heroique

Messiaen: Les Bergers (La Nativite); Chants d’Oiseaux (Livre d’Orgue)

Widor: Three movements from Symphonie V:

            Variations

            Adagio

            Toccata


Monday 18 September, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Bach arr Dupre: Sinfonia to Cantata 29

Vaughan Williams: Prelude on Rhosymedre

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G BWV541

Hollins: Morceau de Concert (en forme de Valse)

Vierne: Clair de Lune (Pieces de Fantaisie)

                Scherzo - Final (Symphonie VI)


Monday 13 November, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ

Viennese concert


Johann Strauss II arr J Scott: Overture Die Fledermaus

Mozart: Adagio and Allegro K594

Beethoven arr D Battiwalla: Variations for Mandolin

Brahms: Chorale prelude Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen

Strauss arr J Scott: Blue Danube waltz

Franz Schmidt: “Hallelujah” Prelude and Fugue in D

Monday 4 December, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Mendelssohn arr Best: Overture St Paul

CPE Bach: Sonata no 6

Whitlock: Fantasie Choral no 2 in F sharp minor

Hollins: Christmas Cradle Song

Dupre: Variations sur un Noel


Sunday 12 November, 3pm

Birmingham, Symphony Hall

Organ


London Concert Orchestra

Steve Bell, conductor


To include Saint-Saens Organ Symphony and solo items

Saturday 30 September

Wentworth Parish Church

Organ


Bach: Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV545

Mozart: Adagio and Allegro K594

Brahms: Choral prelude “Es ist ein Ros entsprungen”

Franck: Prelude, Fugue and Variation

Peeters: Scherzo from Suite Modale

Franz Schmidt: “Hallelujah” Prelude and Fugue in D


Saturday 9 September, 10.30am

Hull City Hall

Organ


Hollins: Concert Overture in C minor

Saint-Saens: Fantaisie in E flat

Bach: Andante (Trio Sonata IV)

Hollins: A Song of Sunshine

             Morceau de Concert (en forme de Valse)

             Concert Toccata

Saturday 16 December, 3pm and 7pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Black Dyke Band


Christmas Concert

Monday 29 January, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Hollins: Concert Overture in C minor

             Intermezzo

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 545

Ginastera: Toccata, Villancico & Fugue

Grainger arr DB: Blithe Bells (Sheep may safely graze)

Jongen: Menuet-Scherzo

Gershwin arr DB: Overture Girl Crazy

Saturday, 17 February, 12 noon

Hanley, Victoria Hall

Organ


Gershwin arr DB: Overture Girl Crazy

Bach: Pastorale

Jongen: Menuet-Scherzo

Whitlock: Fantasie Choral no 2 in F sharp minor

Hollins: Morceau de Concert (en forme de Valse)

Karg-Elert: Voices of the Night op 142 no 1

Hollins: A Song of Sunshine

Lemare: Carmen Fantasy

Monday 26 February, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ

Request programme


Wagner arr DB: Die Meistersinger Vorspiel

Peeters: Aria (Suite Modale)

Bach: Passacaglia

Schumann: Two Sketches

Mendelssohn: War March of the Priests

Messiaen: Les Enfants de Dieu

Vierne: Carillon de Westminster


Saturday, 27 January 2018, 7.30pm

RNCM, Manchester

Conducting


Black Dyke Band

Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus


Paul Mealor: Paradise (Premiere and radio 3 broadcast)

Friday 2 February, 7.30pm

Newry, Town Hall

Silent film improvisation - piano


Dawn (UK 1927)

Friday 2 March, 1.10pm

Leeds University, Clothworkers’ Hall

Piano


Sarah Brandwood-Spencer, Violin

Simon Turner, Cello


Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor

Monday 26 March, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Walton: Coronation March: Orb & Sceptre

Bach: Pastorale

Liszt: Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen

Lemare; Andantino in D flat

Whitlock: Scherzetto from Sonata in C minor

Lemare: Carmen Fantasy


Two performances of Saint-Saens’ “Organ” Symphony with the CBSO:

18 April, Birmingham Symphony Hall

21 April, Leeds Town Hall

Friday 20 April, 9pm

Sheffield City Hall Ballroom

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Rachel Fright, piano


Mendelssohn: Sechs Spruche

Brahms: Zigeunerlieder

Friday 16 March, 7.30pm; Saturday 17 March, 2.30 & 7.30pm

Leeds Grand Theatre

Harpsichord

Northern Ballet Theatre


A celebration of Sir Kenneth MacMillan


Frank Martin: Harpsichord Concerto

Saturday 9 June, 7.30pm

Sheffield City Hall Ballroom

Conducting


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Nigel Gyte, Piano

Jonathan Scott, Harmonium


Rossini: Petite Messe Solenelle

Friday 18 May, 7.30pm

Halifax, Square Chapel

Silent film improvisation - piano


The Passion of Joan of Arc (Theodore Dreyer 1927)

Sunday 3 June, 7.30pm

Black Dyke Festival of Brass, Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Premiere of “Cinema” for organ and brass band by Philip Wilby

Wednesday, 8 August

Durham Cathedral

Organ


Hollins: Concert Overture in C minor

Bach: Pastorale

Whitlock: Fantasie Choral no 2

Beethoven arr DB: Variations for Mandolin

Strauss arr J Scott: The Blue Danube

Durufle: Suite op 5 Prelude - Sicilienne - Toccata

Sunday 29 July, 7.30pm

Kendal, St George’s Church

Silent film improvisation - organ

Lake District Summer Music Festival


The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (USA 1921)