Concerts 2019


For more organ concerts please visit organrecitals.com

 

Previous concerts can be viewed here

Monday 21 January 2019, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ

with Brett Baker (solo trombone, Black Dyke Band)


Pergolesi: Sinfonia

Guilmant: Morceau Symphonique

Guilmant: Pastorale (Organ Sonata no 1)

Boismortier: Sonata

Liszt: Hosannah

Guilmant: Final (Organ Sonata no 1)

Holst: Duo Concertante

Prevert: Autumn Leaves

Monday 28 January, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Franck: Choral no 1 in E major

Mendelssohn: Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Dupre: Prelude & Fugue in G minor

Fela Sowande: Go Down, Moses; Pastourelle; Joshua fit de battle of Jericho

Gatty Sellars: Evening Idyl

Pablo Bruna: Tiento do 1o tono de mano derecha

Guy Bovet: Salamanca

Saturday, 9 February, 12 noon

York, St Columba’s URC

Organ


Vivaldi/Bach: Concerto in A minor

Hollins: Intermezzo

Mendelssohn: Sonata 2 in C minor

Fela Sowande: Pastourelle; Joshua fit de battle of Jericho

Boellman: Priere a Notre Dame

Jongen: Menuet-Scherzo

Lemare: Carmen Fantasy

Monday 25 February, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ

Request Programme


Coates: Dambusters March

Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man’s desiring

Bach: “Short” Prelude and Fugue in B flat

Mendelssohn: Sonata 2 in C minor

Hollins: A Trumpet Minuet

Liszt: Prelude and Fugue on BACH

Thalben-Ball: Elegy

Queen: Bohemian Rhapsody

Lefebure-Wely: Sortie in E flat

Saturday 16 March, 7.30pm

Manchester, Bridgewater Hall

Organ solo


Karl Jenkins birthday concert - includes his organ concerto 6000 pipes

Saturday, 23 March, 7.30pm

Sheffield, St Marie’s Cathedral

Organ


Mendelssohn: Sonata 6 in D minor

Bach: Herzlich tut’ mir verlangen

Widor: Matteus-Final (Bach’s Memento)

Brahms: O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid

Bach: Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547

Gigout: Scherzo

Liszt: Andante Religioso

Vierne: Naiades (Pieces de Fantaisie)

Franz Schmidt: “Hallelujah” Prelude & Fugue in D major

Monday 25 March, 1.05pm

Leeds Town Hall

Organ


Elgar arr Sinclair: Pomp and Circumstance March no 4

Whitlock: Five Short Pieces

Bach: O Mensch, bewein’ dein Sunde Gross

Widor: Matteus-Final (Bach’s Memento)

Bach: Christ lag in Todebanden

Thea Musgrave: Lobet den Herrn, denn er ist so freundlich

Bach: Heut’ triumphiret Gottes Sohn

Messiaen: Transports de Joie (L’Ascension)

Monday 13 May, 1pm

Leeds, St Anne’s Cathedral

Organ


Liszt: Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen

Bach: Schmucke Dich, o liebe Seele

           Trio on “Herr Jesu Christ”

Messiaen: L’Ascension

Sunday 9 June, 3pm

Sheffield City Hall

Conducting/*Organ


Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

Black Dyke Band

Dr Nicholas Childs, conductor*


Wilby: Cinema - for organ and brass band*

Paul Mealor: Paradise

Wilby: The Holy Face

Saturday, 13 July, 11am

St Nicholas, Bradfield

Organ


Programme TBA

Saturday 30 March, 7.30pm

Dewsbury, Thornhill Parish Church

Silent film improvisation - organ


Safety Last (Harold Lloyd)

Thursday 16 May, 7.30pm

Halifax, Square Chapel

Silent film improvisation - piano


Helen of Four Gates (1922)

Friday, 15 November, 7.30pm

Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatoire

Organ


Gala concert

Wednesday 31 July, 7.30pm

Kendal, St George’s Church

Silent film improvisation - organ

Lake District Summer Music Festival


Metropolis (Fritz Lang 1927)